He Hanbin
He Hanbin 何汉斌 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1986-01-10) 10 January 1986 (age 38) Donghu, Nanchang, Jiangxi, China[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 76 kg (168 lb)[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Men's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
He Hanbin (simplified Chinese: 何汉斌; traditional Chinese: 何漢斌; pinyin: Hé Hànbīn; born 10 January 1986) is a retired badminton player from China.
Career
A doubles specialist, He won men's doubles at the Austrian International tourney with Guo Zhendong in 2007. Most of his accomplishments, however, have come in mixed doubles with Yu Yang. They have captured the Asian Championships (2007) together, as well as the Thailand (2007), Denmark (2007), Swiss (2008), Malaysia (2008), and French (2008) Opens. At the 2008 Beijing Olympics He and Yu lost a very close semifinal match to Indonesia's Nova Widianto and Lilyana Natsir, but won an equally close match over another Indonesian pair, Flandy Limpele and Vita Marissa to earn a bronze medal.
Achievements
Olympic Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Yu Yang | Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | 19–21, 21–17, 23–21 | Bronze |
BWF World Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Paris, France | Yu Yang | Zheng Bo Ma Jin | 14–21, 10–21 | Silver |
Asian Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Tianhe Gymnasium, Guangzhou, China | Ma Jin | Shin Baek-cheol Lee Hyo-jung | 22–20, 18–21, 20–22 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Bandaraya Stadium, Johor Bahru, Malaysia | Yu Yang | Xu Chen Zhao Tingting | 22–20, 21–15 | Gold |
2008 | Bandaraya Stadium, Johor Bahru, Malaysia | Yu Yang | Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir | 14–21, 17–21 | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Boys' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Minoru Arena, Richmond, Canada | Shen Ye | Jung Jung-young Lee Yong-dae | 14–17, 15–11, 5–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Minoru Arena, Richmond, Canada | Yu Yang | Muhammad Rijal Greysia Polii | 15–12, 15–12 | Gold |
Asian Junior Championships
Boys' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Hwacheon Indoor Stadium, Hwacheon, South Korea | Shen Ye | Jung Jung-young Lee Yong-dae | 15–5, 8–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Hwacheon Indoor Stadium, Hwacheon, South Korea | Pan Pan | Yoo Yeon-seong Ha Jung-eun | 13–15, 15–6, 13–15 | Bronze |
BWF Superseries
The BWF Superseries, launched on 14 December 2006 and implemented in 2007,[2] is a series of elite badminton tournaments, sanctioned by Badminton World Federation (BWF). BWF Superseries has two level such as Superseries and Superseries Premier. A season of Superseries features twelve tournaments around the world, which introduced since 2011,[3] with successful players invited to the Superseries Finals held at the year end.
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Denmark Open | Yu Yang | Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 21–17, 19–21, 21–17 | Winner |
2008 | Malaysia Open | Yu Yang | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-jung | 21–14, 21–15 | Winner |
2008 | Swiss Open | Yu Yang | Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg | 21–15, 21–9 | Winner |
2008 | French Open | Yu Yang | Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg | 21–13, 21–19 | Winner |
2009 | All England Open | Yu Yang | Ko Sung-hyun Ha Jung-eun | 13–21, 21–15, 21–9 | Winner |
2010 | Korea Open | Yu Yang | Tao Jiaming Zhang Yawen | 21–15, 21–16 | Winner |
2011 | Malaysia Open | Ma Jin | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing | 21–13, 13–21, 21–16 | Winner |
- Superseries Finals Tournament
- Superseries Premier Tournament
- Superseries Tournament
BWF Grand Prix
The BWF Grand Prix has two levels, the BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It is a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) since 2007.
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Thailand Open | Yu Yang | Han Sang-hoon Hwang Yu-mi | 21–12, 21–14 | Winner |
2007 | Russian Open | Yu Yang | Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk | 23–25, 21–13, 13–21 | Runner-up |
2008 | German Open | Yu Yang | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-jung | 21–9, 25–27, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2008 | India Open | Yu Yang | Kristof Hopp Birgit Overzier | 21–18, 21–9 | Winner |
2008 | Thailand Open | Yu Yang | Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen | 25–23, 10–21, 21–23 | Runner-up |
2009 | Macau Open | Yu Yang | Hendra Aprida Gunawan Vita Marissa | 21–14, 21–9 | Winner |
2010 | Vietnam Open | Ma Jin | Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama Tse Ying Suet | 21–18, 21–11 | Winner |
2011 | Indonesia Grand Prix Gold | Bao Yixin | Xu Chen Ma Jin | 21–19, 1–4 retired | Winner |
- BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
- BWF Grand Prix tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Austrian International | Guo Zhendong | Vitalij Durkin Alexandr Nikolaenko | 21–15, 19–21, 21–17 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
References
External links
- He Hanbin at InternationalBadminton.org at the Wayback Machine (archived 2007-10-29)
- He Hanbin at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- He Hanbin at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Hanbin He at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)