Badminton at the 2022 Asian Games – Men's team
Men's team at the 2022 Asian Games | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Binjiang Gymnasium, Hangzhou, China[1] | ||||||||
Dates | 28 September – 1 October 2023 | ||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||
| |||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The badminton men's team tournament at the 2022 Asian Games took place from 28 September to 1 October at Binjiang Gymnasium in Hangzhou, China. The draw for the team event was held on 27 September.
Schedule
All times are Chinese Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Thursday, 28 September 2023 | 17:00 | Round of 16 |
Friday, 29 September 2023 | 17:00 | Quarterfinals |
Saturday, 30 September 2023 | 17:00 | Semifinals |
Sunday, 1 October 2023 | 17:00 | Gold medal match |
Results
- Legend
- WO — Won by walkover
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Indonesia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | India | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | India | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Nepal | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mongolia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nepal | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | India | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Japan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maldives | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | China | 3 |
Round of 16
South Korea 3 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 1 September 28, 2023 (2023-09-28), 17:00 UTC+8 [2] | Malaysia 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mongolia 1 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 4 September 28, 2023 (2023-09-28), 9:00 UTC+8 [3] | Nepal 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hong Kong 3 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 4 September 28, 2023 (2023-09-28), 17:00 UTC+8 [4] | Thailand 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Singapore 0 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 2 September 28, 2023 (2023-09-28),
| Japan 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chinese Taipei 3 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 3 September 28, 2023 (2023-09-28), 17:00 UTC+8 [6] | Maldives 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Quarter-finals
Indonesia 1 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 2 September 29, 2023 (2023-09-29), 17:00 UTC+8 [7] | South Korea 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
India 3 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 3 September 29, 2023 (2023-09-29), 17:00 UTC+8 [8] | Nepal 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hong Kong 1 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 4 September 29, 2023 (2023-09-29), 17:00 UTC+8 [9] | Japan 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chinese Taipei 1 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 1 September 29, 2023 (2023-09-29), 17:00 UTC+8 [10] | China 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semi-finals
South Korea 2 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 2 September 30, 2023 (2023-09-30), 17:00 UTC+8 [11] | India 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Japan 1 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 1 September 30, 2023 (2023-09-30), 17:00 UTC+8 [12] | China 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold medal match
India 2 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Court 1 October 1, 2023 (2023-10-01), 17:00 UTC+8 [13] | China 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
References
- ^ "高新区(滨江)全速跑入"亚运时间"" (in Chinese). Hangzhou Municipal Government. 9 September 2022. Archived from the original on 30 September 2022. Retrieved 21 September 2023.
- ^ Round of 16 – South Korea vs. Malaysia
- ^ Round of 16 – Mongolia vs. Nepal
- ^ Round of 16 – Hong Kong vs. Thailand
- ^ Round of 16 – Singapore vs. Japan
- ^ Round of 16 – Chinese Taipei vs. Maldives
- ^ [ Quarter-finals – Indonesia vs. South Korea]
- ^ [ Quarter-finals – India vs. Nepal]
- ^ [ Quarter-finals – Hong Kong vs. Japan]
- ^ [ Quarter-finals – Chinese Taipei vs. China]
- ^ [ Semi-finals – South Korea vs. India]
- ^ [ Semi-finals – Japan vs. China]
- ^ [ Gold medal match – India vs. China]