New Zealand at the 2002 Commonwealth Games
Sporting event delegation
New Zealand at the 2002 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Manchester, England | |
Competitors | 200 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Sarah Ulmer Closing: Nigel Avery |
Officials | 102 |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) sent a team of 200 competitors and 102 officials to the 2002 Commonwealth Games, which were held at Manchester, England. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Sarah Ulmer, and at the closing ceremony was Nigel Avery.
New Zealand has competed in every Games, starting with the first British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.
Medals
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 11 | 13 | 21 | 45 |
Gold
- Beatrice Faumuina, women's discus throw
- Greg Henderson, men's points race
- Sarah Ulmer, women's individual pursuit
- Joanna Edwards, Sharon Sims, women's pairs
- Craig De Goldi, Brad Fleming, Chris Masoe, Mils Muliaina, Craig Newby, Roger Randle, Bruce Reihana, Eric Rush, Rodney So'oialo, Karl Te Nana, Anthony Tuitavake, Amasio Valence, men's rugby sevens
- Teresa Borrell, Nadine Stanton, women's double trap (pairs)
Squash:
- Carol Owens, Leilani Joyce, women's doubles
- Leilani Joyce, Glen Wilson, mixed doubles
- Chunli Li, women's singles
- Nigel Avery, men's +105kg clean & jerk
- Nigel Avery, men's +105kg total
Silver
- Craig Barrett, men's 50km walk
- Philip Jensen, men's hammer throw
- Valerie Vili, women's shot put
- Nicole Gordon, Sara Petersen, women's doubles
- Susy Pryde, women's cross country
- Ryan Archibald, Michael Bevin, Phil Burrows, Dean Couzins, Dion Gosling, Bevan Hari, Blair Hopping, David Kosoof, Wayne McIndoe, Umesh Parag, Mitesh Patel, Hayden Shaw, Darren Smith, Peter Stafford, Simon Towns, Paul Woolford, men's hockey
- Sheryl Clarke, Jenny-May Coffin, Belinda Colling, Vilimaina Davu, Donna Loffhagen, Lesley Nicol, Anna Rowberry, Julie Seymour, Irene Van Dyk, Anna Veronese, Daneka Wipiiti, women's netball
- Nadine Stanton, women's double trap
Squash:
- Carol Owens, women's singles
- Elizabeth Van Welie, women's 400m individual medley
- Nigel Avery, men's +105kg snatch
- Olivia Baker, women's +75kg snatch
Bronze
- Geoff Bellingham, Chris Blair, John Gordon, Nicole Gordon, Rebecca Gordon, Tammy Jenkins, Rhona Robertson, Sara Petersen, Daniel Shirley, mixed team event
- Sara Petersen, Daniel Shirley, mixed doubles
- Shane Cameron, men's 81-91kg (heavyweight)
- Danny Codling, men's 64-69kg (welterweight)
- Greg Henderson, Matthew Randall, Hayden Roulston, Lee Vertongen, men's team pursuit
Judo:
- Tim Slyfield, men's 73-81kg (half-middleweight)
- Marlene Castle, women's singles
- Wendy Jensen, Patsy Jorgensen, Jan Khan, Anne Lomas, women's fours
- Mike Kernaghan, men's singles
- Diane Collings, Open fullbore
- Tania Corrigan, Jocelyn Lees, women's 25m pistol (pairs)
- Juliet Etherington, women's 50m prone rifle
- Jocelyn Lees, women's 25m Pistol
- Toni Jeffs, women's 50m freestyle
- Peter Jackson, Chunli Li, mixed doubles
- Chunli Li, Karen Li, Tracey McLauchlan, Laura-Lee Smith, women's team
- Hamish Carter, men's individual
- Olivia Baker, women's +75kg clean & jerk
- Olivia Baker, women's +75kg total
- Terry Hughes, men's 62kg clean & jerk
- Terry Hughes, men's 62kg total
New Zealand's team at the Games
Athletics
Men's competition
- Michael Aish
- Craig Barrett
- Phil Costley
- John Henwood
- Philip Jensen
- Craig Kirkwood
- Dallas Roberts
- Tony Sargisson
- Jonathan Wyatt
Women's competition
- Valerie Adams
- Jane Arnott
- Chantal Brunner
- Beatrice Faumuina
- Gabrielle Gorst
- Melina Hamilton
- Tasha Williams
Field hockey
Men's team competition
- Ryan Archibald
- Michael Bevin
- Phil Burrows
- Dean Couzins
- Dion Gosling
- Bevan Hari
- Blair Hopping
- David Kosoof
- Wayne McIndoe
- Umesh Parag
- Mitesh Patel
- Hayden Shaw
- Darren Smith
- Peter Stafford
- Simon Towns
- Paul Woolford
Women's team competition
- Sandy Bennett
- Helen Clarke
- Tara Drysdale
- Paula Enoka
- Amanda Christie
- Anne-Marie Irving
- Caryn Paewai
- Suzie Pearce
- Jaimee Provan
- Niniwa Roberts
- Rachel Robertson
- Moira Senior
- Colleen Gubb-Suddaby
- Rachel Sutherland
- Michelle Turner
- Diana Weavers
Judo
Men's competition
- Gareth Knight
- Andrew Ross
- Timothy Slyfield
Women's competition
- Mellissa Jones
- Elinore Stallworthy
- Rochelle Stormont
Shooting
- (incomplete)
Men's competition
Women's competition
Swimming
Men's competition
- Moss Burmester
- Cameron Gibson
- Dean Kent
- Nicholas Sheeran
- Jonathan Winter
Women's competition
- Charlotte Glynan
- Melissa Ingram
- Toni Jeffs
- Hannah Mclean
- Vivienne Rignall
- Anna Thomas
- Elizabeth Van Welie
See also
- New Zealand Olympic Committee
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- New Zealand at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the 2004 Summer Olympics
External links
- NZOC website on the 2002 games
- Commonwealth Games Federation website
- v
- t
- e
2002 New Zealand Commonwealth Games team
- Valerie Adams
- Michael Aish
- Jane Arnott
- Craig Barrett
- Chantal Brunner
- Phil Costley
- Beatrice Faumuina
- Gabrielle Gorst
- Melina Hamilton
- John Henwood
- Philip Jensen
- Craig Kirkwood
- Dallas Roberts
- Tony Sargisson
- Tasha Williams
- Jonathan Wyatt
- Geoff Bellingham
- Chris Blair
- John Gordon
- Nicole Gordon
- Nick Hall
- Tammy Jenkins
- Rhona Robertson
- Sara Petersen
- Daniel Shirley
- Kahukura Bentson
- Shane Cameron
- Danny Codling
- Daniel Headifen
- Heath Blackgrove
- Fiona Carswell
- Hayden Godfrey
- Justin Grace
- Vanessa Guyton
- Greg Henderson
- Melissa Holt
- Kashi Leuchs
- Gordon McCauley
- Glen Mitchell
- Karl Moore
- Sadie Parker-Wynyard
- Anthony Peden
- Susy Pryde
- Matthew Randall
- Rosalind Reekie-May
- Kirsty Robb
- Hayden Roulston
- Ryan Russell
- Nathan Seddon
- Matt Sinton
- Sarah Ulmer
- Lee Vertongen
- Ryan Archibald
- Sandy Bennett
- Michael Bevin
- Phil Burrows
- Helen Clarke
- Dean Couzins
- Amanda Christie
- Tara Drysdale
- Paula Enoka
- Dion Gosling
- Colleen Gubb-Suddaby
- Bevan Hari
- Blair Hopping
- Anne-Marie Irving
- David Kosoof
- Wayne McIndoe
- Caryn Paewai
- Umesh Parag
- Mitesh Patel
- Suzie Pearce
- Jaimee Provan
- Niniwa Roberts
- Rachel Robertson
- Moira Senior
- Hayden Shaw
- Darren Smith
- Peter Stafford
- Rachel Sutherland
- Simon Towns
- Michelle Turner
- Diana Weavers
- Paul Woolford
- Kate Brocklehurst
- Belinda Castles
- Daniel Good
- Garrick Rowe
- Nicola Wells
- Mellissa Jones
- Gareth Knight
- Andrew Ross
- Tim Slyfield
- Elinore Stallworthy
- Rochelle Stormont
- Peter Belliss
- Rowan Brassey
- Marlene Castle
- Andrew Curtain
- John Davies
- Jo Edwards
- Paul Girdler
- Peter Horne
- Wendy Jensen
- Sean Johnson
- Patsy Jorgensen
- Mike Kernaghan
- Jan Khan
- Anne Lomas
- Russell Meyer
- Marilyn Savage
- Sharon Sims
- Barry Wynks
- Teresa Borrell
- Mike Collings
- Diane Collings
- Tania Corrigan
- Alan Earle
- Juliet Etherington
- David Grummitt
- Bill Jones
- Geoffrey Jukes
- Jocelyn Lees
- Sean McCabe
- Kathryn Mead
- Stephen Petterson
- Dayle Slinn
- Michael Smith
- Nadine Stanton
- Jason Wakeling
- Paul Wilson
- Scott Wilson
- Brian Wistrand
- Greg Yelavich
- Daniel Sharplin
- Shelley Kitchen
- Carol Owens
- Lara Petera
- Leilani Rorani
- Glen Wilson
- Moss Burmester
- Cameron Gibson
- Charlotte Glynan
- Melissa Ingram
- Toni Jeffs
- Dean Kent
- Hannah McLean
- Vivienne Rignall
- Nicholas Sheeran
- Anna Thomas
- Elizabeth Van Welie
- Jonathan Winter
- Andrew Hubbard
- Peter Jackson
- Shane Laugeson
- Aaron Li
- Chunli Li
- Karen Li
- Tracey McLauchlan
- Laura-Lee Smith
- Hamish Carter
- Heather Evans
- Kris Gemmell
- Craig Watson
- Evelyn Williamson
- Nigel Avery
- Olivia Baker
- Grant Cavit
- Terry Hughes
- Keisha-Dean Soffe
- George Taamaru
- Ricardo Aryan
- Nicholas Daly
- Martin Liddle