Korfball Europa Cup
The Korfball European Cup was the main annual korfball competition for clubs in Europe. The first Europa Cup took place in 1967 in London (England), with two teams from the Netherlands, Belgium and the host nation England. Ons Eibernest from The Hague won the first tournament. The tournament was won exclusively by clubs from the Netherlands and Belgium, and Mitcham (England) and Adler Rauxel (Germany) were the only clubs outside Netherlands and Belgium to reach the final. In January 2022, the IKF announced that the IKF Europa Cup and IKF Europa Shield would be replaced by the IKF Europe Korfball Champions League for the 2022-23 Season.[1]
History
Detail Results:Europa Cup (korfbal)
Outdoor Europa Cup | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Champions | Second | Third | |
1967 | Mitcham | Ons Eibernest | ROHDA | ATBS | |
1968 | Antwerp | AKC Blauw-Wit | Ons Eibernest | Scaldis SC | |
1969 | Eindhoven | AKC Blauw-Wit | ROHDA | ATBS | |
1970 | Croydon | Ons Eibernest | AKC Blauw-Wit | Meeuwen | |
1971 | Antwerp | Ons Eibernest | LUTO | Scaldis SC | |
1972 | Amsterdam | ROHDA | Ons Eibernest | AKC | |
1973 | London | Ons Eibernest | Riviera KC | ROHDA | |
1974 | Antwerp | Ons Eibernest | Riviera KC | ATBS | |
1975 | The Hague | Ons Eibernest | LUTO | Boeckenberg | |
1976 | Mitcham | Ons Eibernest | LUTO | Kwik | |
1977 | Bochum | Riviera KC | PKC | Kwik | |
1978 | Antwerp | LUTO | Riviera KC | Kwik | |
1979 | Papendrecht | PKC | Borgerhout | Schweriner KC | |
1980 | Papendrecht | PKC | Adler Rauxel | Kwik | |
1981 | Ekeren | PKC | Kwik | ||
1982 | Nijeveen | DOS'46 | Borgerhout | Adler Rauxel | |
1983 | Antwerp | ROHDA | Borgerhout | Adler Rauxel | |
1985 | Papendrecht | PKC | Borgerhout | Adler Rauxel | |
1986 | Antwerp | AKC | Fortuna | Adler Rauxel |
Indoor Europa Cup | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Champions | Second | Third | |
1985 | Papendrecht | PKC | Sikopi | Adler Rauxel | |
1986 | Bourges | ROHDA | AKC | Adler Rauxel | |
1988 | Antwerp | Oost-Arnhem | AKC | Adler Rauxel | |
1989 | Arnhem | Oost-Arnhem | AKC | Adler Rauxel | |
1990 | Papendrecht | PKC | Catbavrienden | Adler Rauxel | |
1991 | Lisboa | Sikopi | Fortuna | Adler Rauxel | |
1992 | Saint-Étienne | Catbavrienden | Deetos | Adler Rauxel | |
1993 | Castrop-Rauxel | Deetos | Catbavrienden | Grün-Weiss | |
1994 | Olomouc | Deetos | Borgerhout | Grün-Weiss | |
1995 | Debrecen | ROHDA | Catbavrienden | Grün-Weiss | |
1996 | Crystal Palace, London | Deetos | Mercurius | Mitcham | |
1997 | Terrassa | Catbavrienden | Oost-Arnhem | VKC Kolín | |
1998 | Antwerp | Catbavrienden | Mitcham | Grün-Weiss | |
1999 | Prague | PKC | AKC | Mitcham | |
2000 | Papendrecht | PKC | Sikopi | Adler Rauxel | |
2001 | Terrassa | Die Haghe | AKC | Grün-Weiss | |
2002 | Prague | PKC | AKC | Havířov | |
2003 | Antwerp | Die Haghe | AKC | Invicta | |
2004 | Delft | Fortuna/Tempus | AKC/Café Bar | České Budějovice | |
2005 | Saint-Étienne | Fortuna/Tempus | AKC/Café Bar | Benfica | |
2006 | Prievidza | PKC/Café Bar | Riviera KC | Oryol STU | |
2007 | Antwerp | DOS'46 | Riviera KC | České Budějovice | |
2008 | Carcavelos | DOS'46 | Boeckenberg | Mitcham | |
2009 | Zaanstad | Koog Zaandijk | Boeckenberg | CC Oeiras | |
2010 | Herentals | DOS'46 | Boeckenberg | Adler Rauxel | |
2011[2] | Budapest | Koog Zaandijk | Scaldis SC | České Budějovice | |
2012 | Warsaw | TOP | Boeckenberg | Trojans | |
2013 | Budapest | Koog Zaandijk | Boeckenberg KC | NC Benfica | |
2014 | Papendrecht | PKC/Hagero | Boeckenberg KC | NC Benfica | |
2015 | Tielen | TOP/Quoratio | Scaldis | NC Benfica | |
2016 | Budapest | PKC/Hagero | Boeckenberg KC | NC Benfica | |
2017 | Sassenheim | TOP/Quoratio | Boeckenberg KC | Trojans | |
2018 | Barcelona | TOP/Solar Compleet | AKC/Luma | SG Pegasus | |
2019 | Kortrijk | TOP/Solar Compleet | Boeckenberg KC | Trojans | |
2020 | Budapest | Fortuna/Delta Logistiek | Kwik | SG Pegasus | |
2021 | |||||
2022 | |||||
2023 |
- 2021 and 2022 European Cup were canceled due to COVID-19.
- Since 2023, the European Cup will be replaced by the Champions League.
Medals
Outdoor (1967-1986)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 17 | 10 | 1 | 28 |
2 | Belgium | 2 | 8 | 12 | 22 |
3 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Totals (3 entries) | 19 | 19 | 19 | 57 |
Indoor (1985-2023)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 32 | 4 | 0 | 36 |
2 | Belgium | 4 | 31 | 1 | 36 |
3 | England | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
4 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 |
5 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | |
7 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 36 | 36 | 36 | 108 |
Record tables
Nation | Winners | Runners-up | Third place |
---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 31 | 3 | 0 |
Belgium | 4 | 31 | 0 |
England | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 |
# | Club | Nation | Winners | Runners-up | Third place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PKC | Netherlands | 8 | 0 | 0 |
2 | TOP | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Catbavrienden | Belgium | 3 | 3 | 0 |
4 | Fortuna | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 |
5 | Deetos | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 0 |
DOS'46 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
Koog Zaandijk | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Oost Arnhem | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 |
9 | ROHDA | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Die Haghe | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Sikopi | Belgium | 1 | 2 | 0 |
12 | AKC | Belgium | 0 | 10 | 0 |
13 | Boeckenberg | Belgium | 0 | 9 | 0 |
14 | Riviera | Belgium | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Scaldis | Belgium | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
16 | Mitcham | England | 0 | 1 | 3 |
17 | Borgerhout | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Kwik | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
Mercurius | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
20 | Adler Rauxel | Germany | 0 | 0 | 8 |
21 | Grün-Weiss | Germany | 0 | 0 | 5 |
NC Benfica | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
23 | České Budějovice | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Trojans | England | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
25 | SG Pegasus | Germany | 0 | 0 | 2 |
26 | VKC Kolín | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Havířov | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Invicta | England | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Oryol STU | Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
CC Oeiras | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 |
References
External links
- International Korfball Federation website
- v
- t
- e
European sports club competitions
UEFA club competitions | |
---|---|
Football variants |
|
- Men
- Euro Hockey League
- Trophy I
- Trophy II
- Challenge
- Women
- Euro Hockey League
- Trophy
- Challenge
- Men and women
- Champions League
- ETTU Cup
- ETTU Europe Trophy
- Men and women
- Europe Cup
- Men
- Champions Cup
- Confederation Cup
- Federation Cup
- Men
- Women
- European Cup
- Cup Winners Cup
- Mixed
- Mixed
- Champions League
- Europa Cup
- Europa Shield
- European Bowl
- Men and women
- Champion Clubs Cup
- Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country
- Men and women
- Men and women
- Champions League
- Europa League
- Men
- Champions Cup
- EuroFloorball Cup