Sporting event delegation
Fiji competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
Bronze | Fiji boys' national rugby sevens team- Josaia Cokaibusa
- Waisea Daroko
- Timoci Meya
- Ratu Nawabalavu
- Sailasa Powell
- Alipate Qaraniqio
- Filipe Qoro
- Navitalai Ralawa
- Joseva Rauga
- Semi Tabacule
- Ratu Uluiviti
- Eminoni Vuidravuwalu
| Rugby Sevens | Boys' Tournament | 20 August |
Athletics
Fiji qualified two athletes.[1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final |
Result | Rank | Result | Rank |
Keasi Naidroka | 100 m | 11.23 | 15 qB | 11.44 | 17 |
- Girls
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final |
Result | Rank | Result | Rank |
Kayla Yee | 100 m | DNF qD | DNS |
Field hockey
Fiji qualified a girls' team based on its performance at the Oceania Qualification Tournament.[2]
Girls' tournament
- Roster
- Taraivini Bennion
- Lora Bukalidi
- Tiara Dutta
- Adi Naselesele
- Ro Ratumaimuri
- Lala Ravatu
- Ro Silatolu
- Temo Tikoitoga
- Ateca Tinaisalasalavonu
- Group Stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 1 | +45 | 12 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Japan | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 16 | +26 | 7 |
3 | Argentina | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 9 | +25 | 7 |
4 | South Africa | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 34 | −26 | 3 |
5 | Fiji | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 73 | −70 | 0 | |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Argentina | 22–0 | Fiji | Jankunas 1', 3', 15', 15', 27', 28', 31', 34' Trinchinetti 6', 16', 17', 36' Ortiz 7', 33' Retegui 10', 21', 32' Guastavino 19', 23', 30' Toccalino 26', 35' | Report | | Umpires: Ivona Makar (CRO) Tanja Schafer (RSA) | |
Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Lucy Townend (NZL) | |
South Africa | 8–2 | Fiji | Harmse 1', 13' Marais 2', 18' Paton 11', 22' Raubenheimer 19' Haupt 33' | Report | Bennion 20' Ravatu 29' | Umpires: Lucy Townend (NZL) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Fiji | 1–26 | Japan | Bennion 36' | Report | Asai 1', 7', 25', 34' Kawamura 1', 3', 14', 15', 20', 28' Mori 4', 11', 16', 19', 30', 31', 33' Fujibayashi 5', 29', 32' Kozuka 8', 10', 35', 36' Karino 11', 18' | Umpires: Ivona Makar (CRO) Lucy Townend (NZL) | |
- Ninth and tenth place
Fiji | 1–6 | Zambia | Dutta 22' | Report | Mudenda 7', 29', 32' Mambwe 9' Phiri 27' Nankala 34' | Umpires: Emily Carroll (AUS) Toh Li Min (SIN) | |
Rugby sevens
Fiji qualified a boys' team based on its performance at the 2013 Rugby World Cup Sevens.[3]
Boys' tournament
- Roster
- Josaia Cokaibusa
- Waisea Daroko
- Timoci Meya
- Ratu Nawabalavu
- Sailasa Powell
- Alipate Qaraniqio
- Filipe Qoro
- Navitalai Ralawa
- Joseva Rauga
- Semi Tabacule
- Ratu Uluiviti
- Eminoni Vuidravuwalu
- Group Stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Argentina | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 34 | +111 | 15 |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 98 | 55 | +43 | 13 |
3 | Fiji | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 82 | 70 | +12 | 9 |
4 | Kenya | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 107 | −39 | 9 |
5 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 131 | −58 | 9 |
6 | United States | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 59 | 128 | −69 | 5 |
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
- Semifinal
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
- Bronze Medal Match
Youth Olympic Sports Park |
Swimming
Fiji qualified one swimmer.[5]
- Boys
Weightlifting
Fiji qualified 1 quota in the boys' and girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Oceania Championships.[6][7]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
Result | Rank | Result | Rank |
Paoma Qaqa | −62 kg | 98 | 8 | 113 | 8 | 211 | 8 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
Result | Rank | Result | Rank |
Ulina Sagone | −53 kg | 58 | 7 | 68 | 8 | 126 | 7 |
References
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Hockey teams announced for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". FIH. 28 July 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ "Youth Olympic Games Sevens teams confirmed". International Rugby Board. 19 June 2014. Archived from the original on 26 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
- ^ "Rugby 7s result book" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-10-07.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from Oceania Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 30 May 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from Oceania Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 30 May 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
|
---|
Africa | |
---|
America | |
---|
Asia | |
---|
Europe | |
---|
Oceania | |
---|
Related | |
---|