FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1997
Official logo for the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1997. | |
Host city | Trondheim, Norway |
---|---|
Events | 15 |
Opening | 21 February 1997 |
Closing | 2 March 1997 |
Main venue | Granåsen Ski Centre |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1997 took place from February 21 to March 2 at Granåsen Ski Centre in Trondheim, Norway. This event was the first time in consecutive championships that the number or type of events did not change since 1966 and 1970. It also was historical with Russia's Yelena Välbe winning gold in all five women's cross country events, the first person of either sex to do that honor. Norway's Bjørn Dæhlie became the first man to win five medals in five cross country events.
Men's cross country
10 km classical
February 24, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) | 23:41.8 |
Silver | Alexey Prokurorov (RUS) | 24:09.7 |
Bronze | Mika Myllylä (FIN) | 24:14.2 |
10 km + 15 km combined pursuit
February 25, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) | 1:00:11.1 |
Silver | Mika Myllylä (FIN) | 1:01:01.2 |
Bronze | Alexey Prokurorov (RUS) | 1:01:01.8 |
30 km freestyle
February 21, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Alexey Prokurorov (RUS) | 1:06:28.2 |
Silver | Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) | 1:06:45.6 |
Bronze | Thomas Alsgaard (NOR) | 1:06:49.2 |
50 km classical
March 2, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Mika Myllylä (FIN) | 2:16:37.5 |
Silver | Erling Jevne (NOR) | 2:17:32.4 |
Bronze | Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) | 2:18:36.0 |
4 × 10 km relay
February 28, 1997
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Norway (Sture Sivertsen, Erling Jevne, Bjørn Dæhlie, Thomas Alsgaard) | 1:37:06.1 |
Silver | Finland (Harri Kirvesniemi, Mika Myllylä, Jari Räsänen, Jari Isometsä) | 1:39:17.3 |
Bronze | Italy (Giorgio Di Centa, Silvio Fauner, Pietro Piller Cottrer, Fulvio Valbusa) | 1:39:56.9 |
Women's cross country
5 km classical
February 23, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Yelena Välbe (RUS) | 13:32.7 |
Silver | Stefania Belmondo (ITA) | 13:35.0 |
Bronze | Olga Danilova (RUS) | 13:37.7 |
Lyubov Yegorova of Russia finished first in this event, but was disqualified three days later for doping violation of bromotan. The three finishers behind her were subsequently awarded the medals shown.
5 km + 10 km combined pursuit
February 24, 1997
The winner had to be determined by photo finish. The gold medal was won by Välbe by a 2 cm difference.
[1] both athletes were still credited with the same time.[2]
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Yelena Välbe (RUS) | 39:13.5 |
Silver | Stefania Belmondo (ITA) | 39:13.5 |
Bronze | Nina Gavrylyuk (RUS) | 39:32.1 |
15 km freestyle
February 21, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Yelena Välbe (RUS) | 36:28.2 |
Silver | Stefania Belmondo (ITA) | 36:39.1 |
Bronze | Kateřina Neumannová (CZE) | 36:42.0 |
30 km classical
March 1, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Yelena Välbe (RUS) | 1:23:04.9 |
Silver | Stefania Belmondo (ITA) | 1:23:33.2 |
Bronze | Marit Mikkelsplass (NOR) | 1:24:55.7 |
4 × 5 km relay
February 28, 1997
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Russia (Olga Danilova, Larisa Lazutina, Nina Gavrylyuk, Yelena Välbe) | 56:40.2 |
Silver | Norway (Bente Martinsen, Marit Mikkelsplass, Elin Nilsen, Trude Dybendahl Hartz) | 56:56.2 |
Bronze | Finland (Riikka Sirviö, Tuulikki Pyykkönen, Kati Pulkkinen, Satu Salonen) | 57:38.4 |
Men's Nordic combined
15 km Individual Gundersen
February 22, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Time |
Gold | Kenji Ogiwara (JPN) | 43.58.1 |
Silver | Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR) | + 30.8 |
Bronze | Fabrice Guy (FRA) | + 1.19.4 |
4 × 5 km team
February 23, 1997
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Norway (Halldor Skard, Bjarte Engen Vik, Knut Tore Apeland, Fred Børre Lundberg) | 52:18.0 |
Silver | Finland (Jari Mantila, Tapio Nurmela, Samppa Lajunen, Hannu Manninen) | 53:03.6 |
Bronze | Austria (Christoph Eugen, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher, Robert Stadelmann) | 53:30.9 |
Men's ski jumping
Individual normal hill
February 22, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Points |
Gold | Janne Ahonen (FIN) | 263.5 |
Silver | Masahiko Harada (JPN) | 258.5 |
Bronze | Andreas Goldberger (AUT) | 257.0 |
Individual large hill
March 1, 1997
Medal | Athlete | Points |
Gold | Masahiko Harada (JPN) | 252.1 |
Silver | Dieter Thoma (GER) | 244.9 |
Bronze | Sylvain Freiholz (SUI) | 237.3 |
Team large hill
February 27, 1997
Medal | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Finland (Ari-Pekka Nikkola, Jani Soininen, Mika Laitinen, Janne Ahonen) | 955.3 |
Silver | Japan (Kazuyoshi Funaki, Takanobu Okabe, Masahiko Harada, Hiroya Saito) | 905.0 |
Bronze | Germany (Christof Duffner, Martin Schmitt, Hansjörg Jäkle, Dieter Thoma) | 845.6 |
Medal table
Medal winners by nation.
* Host nation (Norway)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Norway (NOR)* | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
3 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
References
External links
- FIS 1997 Cross country results
- FIS 1997 Nordic combined results
- FIS 1997 Ski jumping results
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica