Emmanuel Bor
Kenyan-born American long-distance runner
Bor competing in 2018 | |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Born | (1988-04-14) 14 April 1988 (age 36) Eldoret, Kenya |
Sport | |
Sport | Athletics |
Event(s) | 3000 metres, 5000 metres, 10,000 metres |
College team | Alabama Crimson Tide |
Club | World Class Athlete Program |
Emmanuel Bor (born 14 April 1988) is a Kenyan-born American long-distance runner.[1] He competed collegiately for the University of Alabama. His brothers Hillary and Julius have also been professional runners; however, Julius retired in 2018. After graduating college, Bor joined the US Army and currently competes with the World Class Athlete Program based in Fort Carson, Colorado.[2]
Personal bests
Outdoor
- 800 metres – 1:51.64 (Gainesville 2009)
- 1500 metres – 3:41.65 (Bangkok 2007)
- 3000 metres – 7:52.58 (Eugene 2018)
- Two miles – 8:23.96 (Eugene 2018)
- 5000 metres – 13:10.91 (Los Angeles 2023)
- 10,000 metres – 27:22.80 (Irvine 2021)
- Half marathon – 1:02:46 (Pittsburgh 2014)
- Marathon – 2:22:57 (Porto 2017)
Indoor
- 1500 metres – 3:50.72 (Albuquerque 2018)
- Mile – 3:58.77 (Boston 2018)
- 3000 metres – 7:44.93 (Boston 2018)
- 5000 metres – 13:00.48 (Boston 2022)
References
- ^ Emmanuel Bor at World Athletics
- ^ Konheim, Orrin (29 July 2021). "The Brothers Bor: A Fast Family Finds Their Place". outsideonline.com. Retrieved 20 February 2022.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Emmanuel Bor.
- Emmanuel Bor at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
USA Cross Country Championships men's winners
- 1890: William Day
- 1891: M. Kennedy
- 1892: Edward Carter
- 1893–96: Not held
- 1897–98: George Orton (CAN)
- 1899–1900: Not held
- 1901: Jerry Pierce
- 1902: Not held
- 1903: Johnny Joyce
- 1904: Not held
- 1905: W.J. Hail
- 1906: Frank Nebrich
- 1907–08: Fred Bellars
- 1909: William Kramer
- 1910: Fred Bellars
- 1911–12: William Kramer
- 1913: Abel Kiviat
- 1914: Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
- 1915: Nick Giannakopoulos
- 1916: Ville Kyrönen (FIN)
- 1917: James Henigan
- 1918: Max Bohland
- 1919–20: Fred Faller
- 1921: Earl Johnson
- 1922–23: Ville Ritola (FIN)
- 1924: Fred Wachsmuth
- 1925–27: Ville Ritola (FIN)
- 1928–29: Gus Moore
- 1930: William Zepp
- 1931: Clark Chamberlain
- 1932: Joe McCluskey
- 1933: Ray Sears
- 1934–40: Don Lash
- 1941: Greg Rice
- 1942: Frank Dixon
- 1943: William Hulse
- 1944: James Rafferty
- 1945: Tom Quinn
- 1946: Robert Black
- 1947: Curt Stone
- 1948: Robert Black
- 1949: Fred Wilt
- 1950: Browning Ross
- 1951: Bill Ashenfelter
- 1952–53: Fred Wilt
- 1954: Gordon McKenzie
- 1955–56: Horace Ashenfelter
- 1957–58: John Macy (POL)
- 1959–60: Al Lawrence (AUS)
- 1961: Bruce Kidd (CAN)
- 1962: Pete McArdle
- 1963: Bruce Kidd (CAN)
- 1964: Dave Ellis (CAN)
- 1965–66: Ron Larrieu
- 1967: Kenny Moore
- 1968: John Mason
- 1969: Jack Bacheler
- 1970–73: Frank Shorter
- 1974: John Ngeno (KEN)
- 1975: Greg Fredericks
- 1976: Ric Rojas
- 1977: Nick Rose (GBR)
- 1978: Greg Meyer
- 1979: Alberto Salazar
- 1980: Jon Sinclair
- 1981: Adrian Royle (GBR)
- 1982–89: Pat Porter
- 1990: Bob Kempainen
- 1991: Todd Williams
- 1992: Bob Kennedy
- 1993: Todd Williams
- 1994: Reuben Reina
- 1995: Brad Schlapak
- 1996: Reuben Reina
- 1997: Tim Hacker
- 1998: Not held
- 1999: Alan Culpepper
- 2000: Adam Goucher
- 2001–02: Meb Keflezighi
- 2003: Alan Culpepper
- 2004: Bob Kennedy
- 2005: Dathan Ritzenhein
- 2006: Ryan Hall
- 2007: Alan Culpepper
- 2008: Dathan Ritzenhein
- 2009: Meb Keflezighi
- 2010: Dathan Ritzenhein
- 2011: Brent Vaughn
- 2012: Bobby Mack
- 2013–15: Chris Derrick
- 2016: Craig Lutz
- 2017–18: Leonard Korir
- 2019: Shadrack Kipchirchir
- 2020: Anthony Rotich
- 2022: Shadrack Kipchirchir
- 2023: Emmanuel Bor
- 2024: Cooper Teare
This biographical article about an American track and field athlete is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e