Local government elections in Hertfordshire, England
Dacorum Borough Council in Hertfordshire, England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2007, 51 councillors have been elected from 25 wards.[1]
Council elections
Results maps
-
2007 results map
-
2011 results map
-
2015 results map
-
2019 results map
-
2023 results map
By-election results
1995–1999
Leverstock Green By-Election 3 July 1997 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 1,338 | 69.4 | +26.6 |
| Labour | | 496 | 25.7 | -19.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 93 | 4.8 | -7.7 |
Majority | 842 | 43.7 | |
Turnout | 1,927 | 36.0 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
1999–2003
Highfield St Paul By-Election 3 June 1999 (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | 845 | | |
| Labour | | 802 | | |
| Labour | | 743 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 415 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 372 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 322 | | |
| Conservative | | 302 | | |
| Conservative | | 289 | | |
| Conservative | | 277 | | |
Turnout | 4,367 | 29.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Berkhamsted West By-Election 16 November 2000 (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carol Green | 699 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Reay | 695 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Garrick Stevens | 559 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Such | 521 | | |
| Labour | Bertram Bannister | 89 | | |
| Labour | Beryl Milne | 88 | | |
Turnout | 2,651 | 32.6 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Bovingdon, Flaunden & Chipperfield By-Election 7 June 2001 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Bradnock & Richard Roberts | 2,264 & 1,931 | 56.8 | -5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Griffiths & Carol Richardson | 896 & 755 | 22.5 | +2.5 |
| Labour | Beryl Milnes & Alan Oliver | 827 & 769 | 20.7 | +3.3 |
Majority | 1,368 | 34.3 | |
Turnout | 3,987 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodall Farm By-Election 21 November 2002 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Olive | 424 | 40.8 | -6.8 |
| Conservative | Stephen Mark Holmes | 398 | 38.3 | -14.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael John Bethune | 204 | 19.6 | +19.6 |
| UKIP | Barry Newton | 13 | 1.3 | +1.3 |
Majority | 26 | 2.5 | |
Turnout | 1,039 | 23.0 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
2003–2007
Bennetts End By-Election 1 April 2004[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Gronert | 770 | 52.7 | -5.7 |
| Conservative | Kevin Minier | 516 | 35.3 | +9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Dashwood | 176 | 12.0 | -4.0 |
Majority | 254 | 17.4 | |
Turnout | 1,462 | 34.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Adeyfield East By-Election 9 June 2005[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Hogg | 624 | 43.2 | +6.5 |
| Conservative | Frances Ryan | 618 | 42.8 | -3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Doreen Coburn | 201 | 13.9 | +0.0 |
Majority | 6 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 1,443 | 33.4 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Chaulden & Shrubhill By-Election 20 October 2005[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fiona Guest | 552 | 46.8 | +10.2 |
| Labour | Susan White | 514 | 43.6 | -1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Watkin | 113 | 9.6 | -9.2 |
Majority | 38 | 3.2 | |
Turnout | 1,179 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Nash Mills By-Election 20 October 2005[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lucy Foster | 382 | 54.3 | +9.0 |
| Labour | Mark Quinn | 276 | 39.2 | -4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Coulter | 45 | 6.4 | -5.1 |
Majority | 106 | 15.1 | |
Turnout | 703 | 33.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Highfield St Pauls By-Election 10 November 2005[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brenda Link | 835 | 52.8 | +19.0 |
| Labour | Stephen Fisher | 498 | 31.5 | -15.0 |
| Conservative | Kevin Minier | 249 | 15.7 | -3.9 |
Majority | 337 | 21.3 | |
Turnout | 1,582 | 30.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Warners End By-Election 16 March 2006[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Coxage | 570 | 39.3 | -3.9 |
| Conservative | John Whitman | 457 | 31.5 | -12.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Wilson | 250 | 17.2 | +4.1 |
| National Front | Simon Deacon | 106 | 7.3 | +7.3 |
| Green | Paul Harris | 42 | 2.9 | +2.9 |
| UKIP | Barry Newton | 26 | 1.8 | +1.8 |
Majority | 113 | 7.8 | |
Turnout | 1,451 | 40.2 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
2007–2011
Adeyfield West By-Election 11 March 2010[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dan Wood | 486 | 32.8 | -8.6 |
| Labour | Sue White | 429 | 29.0 | -13.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Wilson | 362 | 24.5 | +8.1 |
| BNP | Janet Price | 203 | 13.7 | +13.7 |
Majority | 57 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 1,480 | 35.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aldbury and Wigginton By-Election 27 August 2010[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemarie Hollinghurst | 593 | 64.7 | +29 |
| Conservative | Paul Richardson | 305 | 33.1 | -24 |
| Labour | Thomas Arden Wright | 18 | 1.9 | -4 |
Majority | 288 | 31 | |
Turnout | 916 | 47 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 26%[16] | |
2011–2015
Woodhall Farm By-Election 21 June 2012[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rosie Sutton | 566 | 49.0 | |
| Labour | Paul Eastwood | 406 | 35.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nitesh Dave | 70 | 6.1 | |
| English Democrat | Simon Deacon | 47 | 4.1 | |
| UKIP | Howard Koch | 43 | 3.7 | |
| Green | Paul De Hoest | 24 | 2.1 | |
Majority | 160 | 13.8 | |
Turnout | 1159 | 27.24 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Vacancy caused by resignation of Conservative incumbent Stephen Holmes.[18]
Adeyfield West By-Election 21 March 2013[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ron TINDALL | 363 | 32.6 | +18.1 |
| Labour | Mike MOORE | 278 | 25.0 | -17.5 |
| Conservative | Barry NEWTON | 229 | 20.6 | -22.5 |
| UKIP | Noel SWINFORD | 193 | 17.3 | +17.3 |
| English Democrat | Simon DEACON | 51 | 4.6 | +4.6 |
Majority | 85 | | |
Turnout | 4174 | 26.68 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Vacancy caused by resignation of Labour incumbent. Percentage changes are since May 2011
2015–2019
Adyfield West By-Election 29 September 2016[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian England | 520 | | |
| Conservative | Tony Gallagher | 233 | | |
| Labour | Gary Michael Cook | 166 | | |
| UKIP | Rachel Catherine Biggs | 115 | | |
| Green | Angela May Lynch | 17 | | |
Majority | 287 | | |
Turnout | 1051 | 24.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Northchurch By-Election 8 March 2018[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lara Pringle | 545 | | |
| Conservative | Rob McCarthy | 260 | | |
| Labour | Harry Hawden | 97 | | |
| Green | Joe Pitts | 19 | | |
Majority | 285 | | |
Turnout | 921 | 40.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
2019–2023
Leverstock Green By-Election 6 May 2021[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Neil Harden | 1,459 | 60.5 | +12.8 |
| Labour | Ijlal Malik | 470 | 19.5 | -0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anna Wellings Purvis | 298 | 12.4 | -3.5 |
| Green | Sherief Hassan | 185 | 7.7 | -8.4 |
Majority | 989 | 41.0 | |
Turnout | 2,412 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tring Central By-Election 6 May 2021[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheron Wilkie | 925 | 55.3 | +14.5 |
| Conservative | Joseph Vardon-Hynard | 438 | 26.2 | +0.4 |
| Green | Joe Stopps | 172 | 10.3 | -7.5 |
| Labour | Jim Lawler | 137 | 8.2 | +0.7 |
Majority | 487 | 29.1 | |
Turnout | 1,672 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Berkhamsted West By-Election 3 February 2022[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Foster | 924 | 64.1 | +13.9 |
| Conservative | Gary Moore | 318 | 22.1 | -5.6 |
| Green | Kevin Fielding | 130 | 9.0 | -5.9 |
| Labour | Peter Scott | 69 | 4.8 | -2.5 |
Majority | 606 | 42.1 | |
Turnout | 1,441 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Boxmoor By-Election 3 February 2022[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Simy Dhyani | 1,319 | 60.5 | +18.3 |
| Conservative | Brandon Geary | 599 | 27.5 | -4.3 |
| Labour | Cameron Brady-Turner | 171 | 7.8 | -6.2 |
| Green | Sherief Hassan | 92 | 4.2 | -7.8 |
Majority | 720 | 33.0 | |
Turnout | 2,181 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
2023–2027
Tring West and Rural By-Election 15 February 2024[26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Smith-Wright | 899 | 62.7 | |
| Conservative | Mike Hicks | 303 | 21.1 | |
| Green | Joe Stopps | 122 | 8.5 | |
| Labour | James Lawler | 109 | 7.6 | |
Majority | 596 | 41.6 | |
Turnout | 1,433 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "May 2007 Election Results". Dacorum Borough Council. Archived from the original on 8 June 2011. Retrieved 24 February 2010.
- ^ The District of Dacorum (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
- ^ The Dacorum and Three Rivers (Areas) Order 1985
- ^ legislation.gov.uk – The Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire and Oxfordshire (County Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved 5 November 2015.
- ^ "Dacorum". BBC Online. Retrieved 27 December 2008.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk – The Borough of Dacorum (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved 4 October 2015.
- ^ "Dacorum". BBC Online. Retrieved 24 February 2010.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk – The Borough of Dacorum (Electoral Changes) Order 2007. Retrieved 3 November 2015.
- ^ "Bennetts End" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. Retrieved 27 December 2008. [dead link]
- ^ "Adeyfield East June 2005" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. Retrieved 27 December 2008. [dead link]
- ^ a b "October 2005 By-elections" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. Retrieved 27 December 2008. [dead link]
- ^ "Highfield and St Pauls Result" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. Retrieved 27 December 2008. [dead link]
- ^ "Warners End Result" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. Retrieved 27 December 2008. [dead link]
- ^ "Tories win in Adeyfield". Hemelhempstead Today. 12 March 2010. Retrieved 12 March 2010.
- ^ "Results of the Aldbury & Wigginton by election". Dacorum Borough Council. 17 August 2010. Retrieved 29 August 2010.
- ^ http://www.swhertslibdems.org.uk/news/000181/welldeserved_win_for_lib_dem_rosemarie_hollinghurst_in_aldbury_and_wigginton_byelection_on_dacorum_bc.html[permanent dead link]
- ^ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. 21 June 2012. Retrieved 22 June 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Shock arrest of well-liked former mayor Stephen Holmes - Local - Hemel Gazette". Archived from the original on 8 September 2012. Retrieved 21 May 2012.
- ^ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL" (PDF). Dacorum Borough Council. 21 March 2013. Retrieved 6 April 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ https://www.dacorum.gov.uk/home%5Ccouncil-democracy/elections-and-voting/elections-2016 [dead link]
- ^ https://www.dacorum.gov.uk/home%5Ccouncil-democracy/elections-and-voting/elections-2018 [dead link]
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Leverstock Green Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Tring Central Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Berkhamsted West Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Boxmoor Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Tring West and Rural Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
External links