Christine Clark
American long-distance runner
Christine "Chris" Clark (born October 10, 1962, in Butte, Montana) is a retired female long-distance runner from the United States, who competed for her native country at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. There she ended up in 19th place in the women's marathon race. By virtue of winning the Olympic Trials, she was also the 2000 United States National Champion in the Marathon.[1]
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing the United States | |||||
1995 | Anchorage Mayor's Midnight Sun Marathon | Anchorage, Alaska | 1st | Marathon | 2:55:08[2] |
Seattle Marathon | Seattle, Washington | 1st | Marathon | 2:49:21 | |
1998 | Anchorage Mayor's Midnight Sun Marathon | Anchorage, Alaska | 1st | Marathon | 2:48:16 |
Portland Marathon | Portland, Oregon | 2nd | Marathon | 2:47:14 | |
1999 | Anchorage Mayor's Midnight Sun Marathon | Anchorage, Alaska | 1st | Marathon | 2:44:49 |
Twin Cities Marathon | Minneapolis–St. Paul, Minnesota | 3rd | Marathon | 2:40:38 | |
2000 | US Olympic Trials | Columbia, South Carolina | 1st | Marathon | 2:33:31 |
Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | 19th | Marathon | 2:31:35 |
References
External links
- Christine Clark at World Athletics
- Chris Clark at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Christine Clark at Olympics.com
- Christine Clark 2000 Olympic Women's Marathon Trials
- Sports Illustrated marathon coverage
- The New York Times Company coverage Christine Clark profile
- Runners World Chris Clark Broke Through - A poster-woman for treadmill training
- v
- t
- e
- 2000 United States Olympic trials (track and field)
and road athletes
- Abdihakem Abdirahman
- Kenny Brokenburr (r)
- John Capel
- James Carter
- Curt Clausen
- Tony Cosey
- Mark Crear
- Mark Croghan
- Alan Culpepper
- Rod DeHaven
- Pascal Dobert
- Jon Drummond
- Philip Dunn
- Mark Everett
- Adam Goucher
- Maurice Greene
- Alvin Harrison
- Calvin Harrison (r)
- Bradley Hauser
- Floyd Heard
- Andrew Hermann
- Gabe Jennings
- Allen Johnson
- Curtis Johnson
- Michael Johnson
- Meb Keflezighi
- Rich Kenah
- Brian Lewis (r)
- Coby Miller
- Tim Montgomery (r)
- Antonio Pettigrew
- Jason Pyrah
- Nick Rogers
- Tim Seaman
- Michael Stember
- Angelo Taylor
- Eric Thomas
- Terrence Trammell
- Bernard Williams (r)
- Bryan Woodward
- Jerome Young (r)
field athletes
- Charles Austin
- Andy Bloom
- LaMark Carter
- Walter Davis
- Lance Deal
- Kenny Evans
- John Godina
- Breaux Greer
- Chad Harting
- Robert Howard
- Chris Huffins
- Nick Hysong
- Kip Janvrin
- Lawrence Johnson
- Nathan Leeper
- Melvin Lister
- Jud Logan
- Kevin McMahon
- Adam Nelson
- Tom Pappas
- Dwight Phillips
- Adam Setliff
- Savanté Stringfellow
- Anthony Washington
and road athletes
- Andrea Anderson (r)
- Kim Batten
- Tonja Buford-Bailey
- Chen Yueling
- Christine Clark
- Hazel Clark
- Joetta Clark Diggs
- LaTasha Colander
- Michelle Collins
- Sharon Couch
- Shayne Culpepper
- Gail Devers
- Deena Kastor
- Elva Dryer
- Torri Edwards
- Chryste Gaines
- Sandra Glover
- Suzy Favor Hamilton
- Monique Hennagan
- Libbie Hickman
- Marion Jones
- Anne Marie Letko
- Debbi Lawrence
- Jearl Miles Clark
- Melissa Morrison-Howard
- Nanceen Perry
- Jennifer Rhines
- Passion Richardson (r)
- Michelle Rohl
- Amy Rudolph
- Marla Runyan
field athletes
- John Chaplin (men's head coach)
- Dick Booth (men's assistant coach)
- Dixon Farmer (men's assistant coach)
- Rob Johnson (men's assistant coach)
- John Moon (men's assistant coach)
- Jerry Quiller (men's assistant coach)
- Jay Silvester (men's assistant coach)
- Bubba Thornton (men's assistant coach)
- Karen Dennis (women's head coach)
- Sandy Fowler (women's assistant coach)
- Ernest Gregoire (women's assistant coach)
- Judy Harrison (women's assistant coach)
- Rita Somerlot (women's assistant coach)
- LaVerne Sweat (women's assistant coach)
- Mark Young (women's assistant coach)
This biographical article about an American long-distance runner is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e