Berala Bears
Australian rugby league club, based in Berala, NSW
- Peter Hislop Park, Berala
Sydney Combined Competition
Berala Bears Rugby League Football Club is an Australian rugby league football club based in Berala, New South Wales established in 1965. They conduct teams for both junior, senior and women tag teams. They have had senior teams participate in the Ron Massey Cup.
Notable juniors
- Trevor Reardon (Western Suburbs Magpies& South Sydney Rabbitohs)
- Peter Walsh (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Stephen Blyth (Western Suburbs Magpies & Newtown Jets)
- Gary Walsh (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Baide Simpson (North Sydney Bears)
- Alan Neil (Western Suburbs Magpies, St George Dragons, Eastern Suburbs)
- Ron Broderick (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Tom Arber (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Brian Cook (Western Suburbs Magpies & Eastern Suburbs)
- Michael Neil (Western Suburbs Magpies, Balmain Tigers)
- Trevor Cogger (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- John Cogger (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Steve Ewer (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Tom Robbins (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Jamie Myers (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Andrew Simons (North Sydney Bears & Penrith Panthers)
- Terry Donnellan (Western Suburbs Magpies)
- Terry Matterson (Eastern Suburbs, Brisbane Broncos, London Broncos)
- Danny Crnkovich (Parramatta Eels)
- Junior Langi (St George Dragons, Melbourne Storm & Parramatta Eels)
- Anthony Watmough (Manly Sea Eagles & Parramatta Eels)
- Andrew Emelio (Cronulla Sharks & Canterbury Bulldogs)l
- Matt Utai (Canterbury Bulldogs & Wests Tigers)
- Tim Winitana (Canterbury Bulldogs)
- Jamal Idris (Canterbury Bulldogs, Gold Coast Titans, Penrith Panthers & West Tigers)
- Nathan Massey (Canterbury Bulldogs & Canberra Raiders)
- Aidan Sezer (Gold Coast Titans & Canberra Raiders)
- Samisoni Langi (Sydney Roosters)
- Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
- Apisai Koroisau (South Sydney Rabbitohs, Penrith Panthers & Manly Sea Eagles)
- Tevita Tatola (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
- Haumole Olakau'atu (Manly Sea Eagles)
- Isaac Lumelume (Melbourne Storm)
See also
References
External links
- Official website
- Berala Bears on Facebook
- v
- t
- e
Rugby league in New South Wales
- New South Wales Rugby League (Women's)
- Country Rugby League (defunct; now a division of NSWRL)
- NSW Physical Disability Rugby League
- State of Origin series
- Interstate Series (defunct)
- City vs Country Origin
- Women's City vs Country Origin
- NSW Cup
- Presidents Cup
- Ron Massey Cup
- Sydney Shield
- NSWRL Conference Competitions
- Cronulla A-Grade
- Parramatta Open Age
- Penrith A-Grade
- South Sydney A-Grade
- Junior Competitions
- Clayton Cup
- Presidents Cup
- Leagues:
- Barwon Darling
- Canberra
- Castlereagh
- Central Coast
- Hastings
- Illawarra
- Macarthur
- Mid West
- Murray
- Newcastle
- Newcastle & Hunter
- Northern Rivers
- Outback
- Sunraysia-Riverlands
- Western Riverina
- Woodbridge
- Groups:
- East Coast
- Greater Northern
- Riverina
- Western
- South Coast
- NSWRL premiership
- Amco Cup
- Groups: (1, 5, 13, 18, 19 (Southern Tablelands), 19 (Canberra))
- Crookwell
- Newtown JRL
- NSW Challenge Cup
- NSW Tertiary Student Rugby League
- Sydney Combined Competition
- Sydney Metropolitan Women's RL
This article about a rugby league football team or club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e