Athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's 200 metres
Sporting event
Women's 200 metres at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Alexander Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | 4 August (first round) 5 August (semifinals) 6 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 28 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 22.02 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 200 metres at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, as part of the athletics programme, took place in the Alexander Stadium on 4, 5 and 6 August 2022.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Games records were as follows:
World record | Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) | 21.34 | Seoul, South Korea | 29 September 1988 |
Commonwealth record | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.45 | Eugene, United States | 21 July 2022 |
Games record | Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) | 22.09 | Gold Coast, Australia | 12 April 2018 |
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Thursday 4 August 2022 | 10:25 | First round |
Friday 5 August 2022 | 20:15 | First round |
Saturday 6 August 2022 | 21:44 | Final |
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Results
First round
First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) advance to the Semifinals.[2]
Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: –0.1 m/s, Heat 3: +0.7 m/s, Heat 4: +1.3 m/s, Heat 5: +2.9 m/s, Heat 6: +2.7 m/s
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nation | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 3 | Favour Ofili | Nigeria (NGR) | 22.71 | Q |
2 | 5 | 2 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | Jamaica (JAM) | 22.80 | Q |
3 | 4 | 8 | Gina Bass | The Gambia (GAM) | 22.87 | Q |
4 | 5 | 4 | Beth Dobbin | Scotland (SCO) | 23.10 | Q |
5 | 5 | 6 | Jacinta Beecher | Australia (AUS) | 23.13 | Q |
6 | 1 | 5 | Christine Mboma | Namibia (NAM) | 23.20 | Q |
7 | 4 | 6 | Asimenye Simwaka | Malawi (MAW) | 23.28 | Q, PB |
8 | 2 | 5 | Hima Das | India (IND) | 23.42 | Q |
9 | 6 | 5 | Natassha McDonald | Canada (CAN) | 23.45 | Q |
10 | 4 | 7 | Shanti Pereira | Singapore (SGP) | 23.46 | q, PB |
11 | 1 | 3 | Ella Connolly | Australia (AUS) | 23.56 | Q |
12 | 3 | 2 | Natalliah Whyte | Jamaica (JAM) | 23.61 | Q |
13 | 5 | 5 | Mauricia Prieto | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 23.69 | q |
14 | 2 | 4 | Rhoda Njobvu | Zambia (ZAM) | 23.85 | Q |
15 | 6 | 4 | Beyoncé Defreitas | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 23.99 | Q |
16 | 1 | 4 | Millicent Ndoro | Kenya (KEN) | 24.03 | Q |
17 | 3 | 8 | Hannah Brier | Wales (WAL) | 24.04 | Q |
18 | 2 | 8 | Jacent Nyamahunge | Uganda (UGA) | 24.07 | Q |
19 | 1 | 2 | Wurrie Njadoe | The Gambia (GAM) | 24.12 | q |
20 | 4 | 4 | Kenisha Phillips | Guyana (GUY) | 24.13 | q |
21 | 4 | 5 | Linda Angounou | Cameroon (CMR) | 24.14 | q, SB |
22 | 6 | 3 | Toea Wisil | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | 24.42 | Q |
23 | 6 | 7 | Charlotte Wingfield | Malta (MLT) | 24.47 (.461) | q |
24 | 3 | 4 | Abi Galpin | Guernsey (GGY) | 24.47 (.466) | Q |
25 | 5 | 3 | Denisha Cartwright | Bahamas (BAH) | 24.49 | |
26 | 6 | 2 | Winifrida Makenji | Tanzania (TAN) | 24.74 | |
27 | 6 | 6 | Kadiatu Kanu | Sierra Leone (SLE) | 24.76 | |
28 | 5 | 7 | Isila Apkup | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | 24.97 | |
29 | 1 | 8 | Hafsatu Kamara | Sierra Leone (SLE) | 25.05 | |
30 | 2 | 3 | Leonie Beu | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | 25.29 | |
31 | 3 | 6 | Bongiwe Mahlalela | Eswatini (SWZ) | 25.31 | |
32 | 6 | 8 | Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha | Nigeria (NGR) | 25.34 | |
33 | 3 | 7 | Ancha Mandlate | Mozambique (MOZ) | 25.43 | PB |
34 | 1 | 7 | Chloe David | Vanuatu (VAN) | 26.75 | |
35 | 5 | 8 | Aminath Mohamed | Maldives (MDV) | 26.79 | |
36 | 2 | 7 | Rifa Mohamed | Maldives (MDV) | 26.87 | PB |
6 | 9 | Julien Alfred | Saint Lucia (LCA) | DNS | ||
3 | 3 | Tynia Gaither | Bahamas (BAH) | |||
3 | 5 | Maximila Imali | Kenya (KEN) | |||
2 | 6 | Joella Lloyd | Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) | |||
1 | 6 | Zoe Sherar | Canada (CAN) |
Semifinals
First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final.[3]
Wind:
Heat 1: +1.9 m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s, Heat 3: +1.5 m/s
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nation | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 5 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | Jamaica (JAM) | 22.63 | Q |
2 | 1 | 5 | Favour Ofili | Nigeria (NGR) | 22.66 | Q |
3 | 2 | 6 | Christine Mboma | Namibia (NAM) | 22.93 | Q |
4 | 1 | 6 | Natalliah Whyte | Jamaica (JAM) | 23.09 | Q |
5 | 1 | 4 | Gina Bass | The Gambia (GAM) | 23.10 | q |
6 | 3 | 7 | Natassha McDonald | Canada (CAN) | 23.21 | Q, SB |
7 | 3 | 4 | Beth Dobbin | Scotland (SCO) | 23.28 | q |
8 | 1 | 9 | Jacinta Beecher | Australia (AUS) | 23.40 | |
9 | 2 | 4 | Ella Connolly | Australia (AUS) | 23.41 | Q |
10 | 2 | 7 | Hima Das | India (IND) | 23.42 | |
11 | 1 | 2 | Shanti Pereira | Singapore (SGP) | 23.46 | =PB |
12 | 3 | 2 | Mauricia Prieto | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 23.58 | |
13 | 3 | 8 | Asimenye Simwaka | Malawi (MAW) | 23.59 | |
14 | 2 | 5 | Rhoda Njobvu | Zambia (ZAM) | 23.72 | |
15 | 3 | 6 | Beyoncé Defreitas | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 23.81 | |
16 | 1 | 7 | Hannah Brier | Wales (WAL) | 23.84 | |
17 | 2 | 9 | Jacent Nyamahunge | Uganda (UGA) | 23.86 | |
18 | 2 | 8 | Millicent Ndoro | Kenya (KEN) | 23.87 | |
19 | 2 | 2 | Wurrie Njadoe | The Gambia (GAM) | 23.95 | |
20 | 1 | 8 | Abi Galpin | Guernsey (GGY) | 24.10 | |
21 | 3 | 3 | Linda Angounou | Cameroon (CMR) | 24.32 | |
22 | 2 | 3 | Kenisha Phillips | Guyana (GUY) | 24.35 | |
23 | 3 | 9 | Toea Wisil | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | 24.43 | |
24 | 1 | 3 | Charlotte Wingfield | Malta (MLT) | 24.52 |
Final
The medals were determined in the final.[4]
Wind: +0.6m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 22.02 | GR | |
6 | Favour Ofili (NGR) | 22.51 | ||
4 | Christine Mboma (NAM) | 22.80 | ||
4 | 5 | Natalliah Whyte (JAM) | 23.06 | |
5 | 2 | Gina Bass (GAM) | 23.13 | |
6 | 8 | Ella Connolly (AUS) | 23.21 (.204) | |
7 | 9 | Natassha McDonald (CAN) | 23.21 (.205) | =SB |
8 | 3 | Beth Dobbin (SCO) | 23.40 |