2024 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournaments – Riga
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Latvia |
City | Riga |
Dates | 2–7 July |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
Website |
The 2024 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Riga is one of four 2024 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournaments. The tournament is held at Riga, Latvia, from 2 to 7 July 2024.[1] Six teams participate in two groups of three teams, where the first-and second-placed teams advance to the semifinals. The winner of the tournament will qualify for the 2024 Summer Olympics.[2][3]
Teams
Team | Qualification | Date of qualification | WR |
---|---|---|---|
Latvia | One of top 16 eligible teams | 10 September 2023 | 6 |
Brazil | 12 | ||
Montenegro | 17 | ||
Georgia | 23 | ||
Philippines | 37 | ||
Cameroon | Winner of 2024 African Pre-Qualifying Tournament | 20 August 2023 | 68 |
Venue
Riga | Riga 2024 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournaments – Riga (Latvia) |
---|---|
Arena Riga | |
Capacity: 11,200 |
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+3).[4]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia (H) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 163 | 144 | +19 | 3 | Semi-finals |
2 | Philippines | 2 | 1 | 1 | 183 | 176 | +7 | 3 | |
3 | Georgia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 177 | −26 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
2 July 2024 19:00 |
Boxscore |
Georgia | 55–83 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 11–28, 17–13, 14–25 | ||
Pts: Mamukelashvili 14 Rebs: Bitadze 6 Asts: three players 2 | Pts: Strautiņš 18 Rebs: Mejeris, Šmits 7 Asts: Žagars 6 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 8,955 Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Luis Castillo (ESP) |
3 July 2024 19:00 |
Boxscore |
Latvia | 80–89 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 16–32, 22–22, 18–23, 24–12 | ||
Pts: Rodions 18 Rebs: Rodions 7 Asts: Strēlnieks, Zoriks 5 | Pts: Brownlee 26 Rebs: Brownlee 9 Asts: Brownlee 9 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 8,835 Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Kerem Baki (TUR) |
4 July 2024 15:30 |
Boxscore |
Philippines | 94–96 | Georgia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–28, 26–27, 31–19, 20–22 | ||
Pts: Brownlee 28 Rebs: Brownlee 8 Asts: Brownlee 8 | Pts: Mamukelashvili 26 Rebs: Bitadze 11 Asts: Thomasson 8 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 531 Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Kerem Baki (TUR) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 1 | 155 | 149 | +6 | 3 | Semi-finals |
2 | Cameroon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 143 | 144 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Montenegro | 2 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 147 | −5 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
2 July 2024 15:30 |
Boxscore |
Brazil | 81–72 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 21–19, 16–14, 29–16 | ||
Pts: Caboclo 25 Rebs: Caboclo 9 Asts: Yago 5 | Pts: Vučević 17 Rebs: Vučević 13 Asts: Perry, Simonović 3 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 1,022 Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Takaki Kato (JPN), Jenna Jordan Reneau (USA) |
3 July 2024 15:30 |
Boxscore |
Montenegro | 70–66 | Cameroon |
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 13–19, 20–10, 21–24 | ||
Pts: Simonović 18 Rebs: Vučević 14 Asts: Perry, Popović 5 | Pts: Ateba, Bayehe 14 Rebs: Eyaga Bidias 6 Asts: Hill 10 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 622 Referees: Luis Castillo (ESP), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Wael Mostafa (EGY) |
4 July 2024 19:00 |
Boxscore |
Cameroon | 77–74 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 29–27, 27–12, 12–16, 9–19 | ||
Pts: Hill 22 Rebs: Hill 6 Asts: Hill 6 | Pts: Meindl 19 Rebs: Dias, Yago 6 Asts: Huertas, Yago 7 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 656 Referees: Takaki Kato (JPN), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Jenna Jordan Reneau (USA) |
Final round
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
6 July | ||||||
Cameroon | 59 | |||||
7 July | ||||||
Latvia | 72 | |||||
Latvia | ||||||
6 July | ||||||
Brazil | ||||||
Brazil | 71 | |||||
Philippines | 60 | |||||
Semi-finals
6 July 2024 15:30 |
Boxscore |
Brazil | 71–60 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 15–11, 24–6, 20–21 | ||
Pts: Caboclo 15 Rebs: Caboclo 11 Asts: Huertas 7 | Pts: Brownlee 15 Rebs: Fajardo 10 Asts: Ramos 3 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 837 Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Kerem Baki (TUR) |
6 July 2024 19:00 |
Boxscore |
Cameroon | 59–72 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 16–15, 15–15, 9–19 | ||
Pts: Narace 14 Rebs: Bayehe, Chong 7 Asts: Hill 3 | Pts: Lomažs 20 Rebs: Mejeris 10 Asts: Žagars 5 |
Arena Riga, Riga Attendance: 9,329 Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Luis Castillo (ESP), Takaki Kato (JPN) |
Final
Final ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualified for the Olympics |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Philippines | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
4 | Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Montenegro | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
6 | Georgia | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Source: FIBA
References
- ^ "Greece, Latvia, Puerto Rico and Spain to host FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments 2024". FIBA. 27 November 2023. Retrieved 27 November 2023.
- ^ "FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments hosts announced". basketnews.com. 27 November 2023. Retrieved 27 November 2023.
- ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXXIII Olympiad – Basketball" (PDF). olympics.com. 21 January 2023. Retrieved 21 January 2023.
- ^ "Thrilling showdowns revealed: FIBA releases Olympic Qualifying Tournaments schedules". fiba.basketball. 14 February 2024. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Bologna 1960
- Yokohama 1964
- Monterrey 1968
- Augsburg 1972
- Hamilton 1976
- Netherlands 1988
- Spain 1992
- Athens 2008
- Caracas 2012
- 2016
- 2020
- 2024
- Hamilton 1976
- Varna 1980
- Santiago 1984
- Malaysia 1988
- Vigo 1992
- Madrid 2008
- Ankara 2012
- Nantes 2016
- 2020
- 2024
- Formerly: pre-Olympic basketball tournament (1960–1992)