Hockey tournament
2015 Men's Indoor Hockey World CupTournament details |
---|
Host country | Germany |
---|
City | Leipzig |
---|
Dates | 4 - 8 February |
---|
Teams | 12 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | Arena Leipzig |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Netherlands (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Austria |
---|
Third place | Germany |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 46 |
---|
Goals scored | 373 (8.11 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Alexander Otte (19 goals) |
---|
Best player | Benjamin Stanzl[1] |
---|
|
The 2015 Men's Indoor Hockey World Cup was the fourth edition of this tournament. It was played on 4–8 February 2015 in Leipzig, Germany.[2]
Germany was the three-time defending champion.
The Netherlands defeated Austria 3–2 in the final to win their first title.[1]
Results
The schedule was released on 10 October 2014.[3][4]
All times are local Central European Time (UTC+02:00)
First round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Germany (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 19 | +24 | 15 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Austria | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 10 |
3 | Sweden | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 25 | −6 | 5 |
4 | Iran | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 4 |
5 | Czech Republic | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 4 | |
6 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 2 |
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
Czech Republic | 0–0 | Australia | | Report | | Umpires: Paweł Linkowski (POL) Lee Barron (ENG) | |
Germany | 9–4 | Sweden | Otte 7', 22', 36' Lietz 14' Stralkowski 19', 28' Fürste 31', 40' Pehlke 32' | Report | Hemvik 2' Mattsson 9' Joh. Björkman 21' Ströby 23' | Umpires: Adam Barry (AUS) Geoff Conn (IRL) | |
Austria | 7–2 | Iran | Körper 11', 20', 22', 32' Schmidt 15' Rudofsky 27' Stanzl 37' | Report | Beiranvand 25' Bohlooli 26' | Umpires: Andrés Ortiz (ESP) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Sweden | 1–1 | Czech Republic | Joh. Björkman 18' | Report | Vacek 30' | Umpires: Andrés Ortiz (ESP) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Germany | 11–3 | Iran | Fürste 1', 3', 9', 22' Ress 4' Korn 7', 26' Stralkowski 10', 12' Pehlke 25', 31' | Report | Beiranvand 13', 26' Aroei 17' | Umpires: Donny Gobinsingh (TRI) Paweł Linkowski (POL) | |
Austria | 3–1 | Australia | Stanzl 3' Schmidt 6' Körper 17' | Report | Backhus 39' | Umpires: Geoff Conn (IRL) Jonas van't Hek (NED) | |
Australia | 5–8 | Iran | H. Ogilvie 9' Backhus 32' F. Ogilvie 34', 39' Sinclair 40' | Report | Taherirad 10', 36', 37' Aroei 28' Beiranvand 29' Bohlooli 32', 40' Bohlouli 38' | Umpires: Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) David Sweetman (CAN) | |
Czech Republic | 4–9 | Germany | Průcha 3' Plochý 26' Kyndl 36', 39' | Report | Herzbruch 5' Fürste 11' Otte 14', 23', 30' Hauke 16', 40' Stralkowski 27', 29' | Umpires: Geoff Conn (IRL) Hassan Abazari (IRN) | |
Sweden | 1–4 | Austria | Joh. Björkman 26' | Report | Schmidt 20', 39' Körper 24' Uher 27' | Umpires: Lee Barron (ENG) Donny Gobinsingh (TRI) | |
Australia | 3–3 | Sweden | MacKinnon 16', 30' F. Ogilvie 26' | Report | Lundqvist 5' Joa. Björkman 8' Hemvik 33' | Umpires: Ben Göntgen (GER) Hassan Abazari (IRN) | |
Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Paweł Linkowski (POL) | |
Iran | 3–3 | Czech Republic | Beiranvand 15' Asnaashari 18' Noraniyan 40' | Report | Piterák 5' Plochý 17' Vacek 36' | Umpires: Donny Gobinsingh (TRI) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Czech Republic | 2–2 | Austria | Koryt'ák 35' Vudmaska 39' | Report | Eitenberger 17' Körper 40' | Umpires: Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) Andrés Ortiz (ESP) | |
Iran | 8–10 | Sweden | Bohlouli 17' Beiranvand 23', 32', 35', 38' Asnaashari 24', 33' Noraniyan 38' | Report | Joa. Björkman 10', 31', 34' Hemvik 20' Joh. Björkman 21', 28', 29', 38', 39' Ströby 39' Mattsson 40' | Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Paweł Linkowski (POL) | |
Umpires: David Sweetman (CAN) Lee Barron (ENG) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 13 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 10 |
3 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 9 |
4 | Switzerland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 7 |
5 | Canada | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 1 | |
6 | South Africa | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 32 | −21 | 1 |
Source: FIH
Umpires: Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) Donny Gobinsingh (TRI) | |
Russia | 4–3 | Switzerland | Volkov 3' Spichkovskiy 36' Nikitin 38' Proskuryakov 39' | Report | Steffen 8', 18' Kloter 13' | Umpires: David Sweetman (CAN) Hassan Abazari (IRN) | |
Poland | 8–3 | South Africa | Zimnicki 6', 21' Dutkiewicz 8' Żywiczka 18' Makowski 31' Górny 33', 38' Bratkowski 34' | Report | Haley 4', 26' Domleo 33' | Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Lee Barron (ENG) | |
Poland | 4–4 | Switzerland | Dutkiewicz 9', 37' Górny 17' Weide 33' | Report | Keller 5', 22', 34' Kloter 7' | Umpires: Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Umpires: Adam Barry (AUS) Hassan Abazari (IRN) | |
South Africa | 2–10 | Russia | Abbott 6' Fairweather 29' | Report | Khairullin 9', 38', 40', 40' Likov 20', 26', 27', 33', 37' Mokrousov 39' | Umpires: Ben Göntgen (GER) Paweł Linkowski (POL) | |
Netherlands | 3–3 | Poland | Kranstuber 12' Kellerman 14', 23' | Report | Górny 30', 34' Makowski 33' | Umpires: Andrés Ortiz (ESP) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Canada | 0–4 | Switzerland | | Report | Kloter 20' Richner 24' Steffen 29' Keller 31' | Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Adam Barry (AUS) | |
Umpires: Geoff Conn (IRL) Andrés Ortiz (ESP) | |
Russia | 5–5 | Poland | Likov 26' Proskuryakov 29', 40' Khairullin 29' Nikitin 32' | Report | Zimnicki 4' Dutkiewicz 8' Majchrzak 21' Górny 24' Żywiczka 40' | Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Adam Barry (AUS) | |
Switzerland | 2–5 | Netherlands | Richner 15' Kloter 35' | Report | Tigges 2', 17' Kranstuber 20' Leijs 23' Van de Peppel 24' | Umpires: Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) Lee Barron (ENG) | |
Poland | 6–3 | Canada | Dutkiewicz 6' Górny 7', 21' Majchrzak 8' Weide 20', 31', 38' | Report | Roberts 18' Fernandes 21' Barretto 29' | Umpires: Hassan Abazari (IRN) Donny Gobinsingh (TRI) | |
Netherlands | 4–5 | Russia | Sweering 7' Kellerman 9', 15' Kranstuber 27' | Report | Zhirkov 12', 21', 40' Volkov 20' Proskuryakov 37' | Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Geoff Conn (IRL) | |
Switzerland | 4–1 | South Africa | Greder 6' Keller 10', 40' Wullschleger 14' | Report | Shrives 29' | Umpires: Adam Barry (AUS) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
| 9–12th place semi-finals | | Ninth place |
| | | | | | |
| 6 February | | |
|
| Czech Republic | 4 |
| 7 February |
| South Africa | 2 | |
| Czech Republic | 6 |
| 6 February |
| | Australia | 4 |
| Canada | 3 |
| |
| Australia | 6 | |
| Eleventh place |
| |
| 7 February |
|
| South Africa | 2 |
|
| Canada | 1 |
9–12th place semi-finals
Czech Republic | 4–2 | South Africa | Kyndl 5' Vacek 19', 39' Vudmaska 20' | Report | Geldenhuys 20' Fairweather 36' | Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Canada | 3–6 | Australia | Pereira 7', 23' Bath 16' | Report | H. Ogilvie 14', 33' MacKinnon 26', 39' Beaton 35' Croke 40' | Umpires: Andrés Ortiz (ESP) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Umpires: Adam Barry (AUS) Andrés Ortiz (ESP) | |
Ninth and tenth place
Czech Republic | 6–4 | Australia | Plochý 2', 21', 30' Kyndl 3' Vacek 8', 37' | Report | Beaton 17', 33' H. Ogilvie 30' K. Ogilvie 38' | Umpires: Paweł Linkowski (POL) Donny Gobinsingh (TRI) | |
Second round
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 7 February | | | | | |
|
| Germany | 11 |
| 7 February |
| Switzerland | 2 | |
| Germany | 4 (1) |
| 7 February |
| | Netherlands (s.o.) | 4 (2) | |
| Netherlands | 5 |
| | 8 February |
| Sweden | 3 | |
| Netherlands | 3 |
| 7 February |
| | Austria | 2 |
| Austria | 5 |
| 7 February | |
| Poland | 1 | |
| Austria | 7 |
| 7 February |
| | Iran | 4 | | Third place |
| Russia | 5 |
| | 8 February |
| Iran | 8 | |
| Germany | 13 |
| |
| Iran | 2 |
|
- Fifth to eighth place
| 5–8th place semi-finals | | Fifth place |
| | | | | | |
| 7 February | | |
|
| Switzerland | 3 |
| 8 February |
| Sweden | 4 | |
| Sweden | 1 |
| 7 February |
| | Russia | 3 |
| Poland | 4 |
| |
| Russia | 6 | |
| Seventh place |
| |
| 8 February |
|
| Switzerland | 4 (1) |
|
| Poland (s.o.) | 4 (2) |
Quarter-finals
Austria | 5–1 | Poland | Körper 18', 38' Schmidt 28' Hasun 33' Stanzl 40' | Report | Dutkiewicz 1' | Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Geoff Conn (IRL) | |
Netherlands | 5–3 | Sweden | Kellerman 3' Van de Peppel 17', 30' Van Dijk 26' Tigges 36' | Report | Joh. Björkman 31' Eliasson 38' Hemvik 40' | Umpires: Lee Barron (ENG) Adam Barry (AUS) | |
Germany | 11–2 | Switzerland | Fürste 4', 10', 33', 34' Stralkowski 11', 40' Otte 15', 21' Lietz 16' Herzbruch 35' Pehlke 39' | Report | Steimer 8' Greder 20' | Umpires: Paweł Linkowski (POL) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Russia | 5–8 | Iran | Zhirkov 4' Proskuryakov 5' Volkov 24' Spichkovskiy 36' Nikitin 39' | Report | Aroei 6', 21', 40' Asnaashari 7', 9', 38' Beiranvand 7', 37' | Umpires: Ben Göntgen (GER) Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
5–8th place semifinals
Switzerland | 3–4 | Sweden | Michel 19' Steimer 36' Keller 38' | Report | Joh. Björkman 5' Hemvik 18', 22', 34' | Umpires: Lee Barron (ENG) Hassan Abazari (IRN) | |
Poland | 4–6 | Russia | Górny 3' Żywiczka 11' Weide 22', 38' | Report | Zhirkov 6' Volkov 14' Proskuryakov 29' Spichkovskiy 32', 34' Likov 40' | Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Switzerland | 4–4 | Poland | Schneider 17' Keller 15', 29' Kloter 17' | Report | Górny 2' Majchrzak 30' Weide 36' Żywiczka 40' | Penalties | Schneider Richner Wullschleger | 1–2 | Górny Żywiczka | Umpires: Ben Göntgen (GER) Geoff Conn (IRL) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Sweden | 1–3 | Russia | Hemvik 17' | Report | Spichkovskiy 23', 29' Mokrousov 33' | Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Germany | 4–4 | Netherlands | Otte 17', 40' Stralkowski 32' Ress 39' | Report | Tigges 1' Van Dijk 7' Kellerman 8', 18' | Penalties | Hauke Fürste Pehlke | 1–2 | Tigges Van de Peppel Rohof | Umpires: Geoff Conn (IRL) Gregory Uyttenhove (BEL) | |
Austria | 7–4 | Iran | Hasun 3' Uher 7' Eitenberger 20' Körper 22', 26', 30', 39' | Report | Bohlooli 27' Beiranvand 31' Noraniyan 33', 34' | Umpires: Jonas van't Hek (NED) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Adam Barry (AUS) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
Final
Netherlands | 3–2 | Austria | Kellerman 5' Tigges 14' Van de Peppel 23' | Report | Uher 20' Eitenberger 36' | Umpires: Paweł Linkowski (POL) Lee Barron (ENG) | |
Final standings
- Netherlands
- Austria
- Germany
- Iran
- Russia
- Sweden
- Poland
- Switzerland
- Czech Republic
- Australia
- South Africa
- Canada
Awards
- Most Valuable Player: Benjamin Stanzl (AUT)[1]
- Top Scorer: Alexander Otte (GER)[1]
- Best Goalkeeper: Laurens Goedegebuure (NED)[1]
- Best U21 Player: Timm Herzbruch (GER)[1]
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f "Double delight for Dutch in Leipzig". fih.ch. 8 February 2015. Archived from the original on 2015-02-08. Retrieved 2015-02-08.
- ^ "Hallenhockey-WM 2015 in Leipzig". dosb.de. 2013-02-27. Archived from the original on 2013-03-03. Retrieved 2013-02-27.
- ^ "Schedule released for the men and women's Indoor Hockey World Cup 2015, Leipzig, Germany". FIH. 10 October 2014.
- ^ Match schedule
External links
- Official website
- Official FIH website