2005 World Wheelchair Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Braehead, Scotland |
---|
Dates | January 17–22 |
---|
Winner | Scotland |
---|
Skip | Frank Duffy |
---|
Third | Michael McCreadie |
---|
Second | Tom Killin |
---|
Lead | Angie Malone |
---|
Alternate | Ken Dickson |
---|
Coach | Jane Sanderson |
---|
Finalist | Denmark (Kenneth Ørbæk) |
---|
|
The 2005 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from January 17 to 22 in Braehead, Glasgow, Scotland.
Teams
Group A
Group B
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Group A
Draw 1
Monday, January 17, 13:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Japan (Nakajima) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
England (Windram) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Wales (Preston) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
United States (Taylor) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Johansen) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 18, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Russia (Ershov) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Japan (Nakajima) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Wales (Preston) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
England (Windram) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, January 18, 16:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
United States (Taylor) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Wales (Preston) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
England (Windram) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Japan (Nakajima) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Norway (Johansen) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 19, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
England (Windram) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Johansen) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Japan (Nakajima) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Wales (Preston) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 19, 16:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Duffy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Wales (Preston) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Norway (Johansen) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
England (Windram) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
United States (Taylor) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Japan (Nakajima) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 20, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Japan (Nakajima) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
England (Windram) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Wales (Preston) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scotland (Duffy) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
Draw 7
Thursday, January 20, 16:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Wales (Preston) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Duffy) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Russia (Ershov) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Japan (Nakajima) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Group B
Draw 1
Monday, January 17, 17:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Canada (Daw) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Germany (Jäger) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
South Korea (Kim) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 18, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Germany (Jäger) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Canada (Daw) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, January 18, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Germany (Jäger) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Canada (Daw) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 19, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Germany (Jäger) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 19, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Canada (Daw) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 20, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Canada (Daw) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Marchese) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Germany (Jäger) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Thursday, January 20, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Germany (Jäger) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Poland (Blaszczak) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Canada (Daw) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, January 22, 10:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Duffy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, January 22, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, January 22, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
2005 World Wheelchair Curling Championship |
Scotland 2nd title |
External links