1999 FIFA World Youth Championship
FIFA U-20 World Cup Nigeria 1999 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Nigeria |
Dates | 3–24 April |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 8 (in 8 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (1st title) |
Runners-up | Japan |
Third place | Mali |
Fourth place | Uruguay |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 158 (3.04 per match) |
Attendance | 624,400 (12,008 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Pablo Couñago Mahamadou Dissa (5 goals) |
Best player(s) | Seydou Keita |
Fair play award | Croatia |
← 1997 2001 → |
International football competition
The 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Nigeria between 3 and 24 April 1999. This was the 12th edition of the tournament.
Qualification
The following 24 teams qualified for the 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship.
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 1998 AFC Youth Championship | Japan Kazakhstan1 South Korea Saudi Arabia |
CAF (Africa) | Host nation | Nigeria |
1999 African Youth Championship | Cameroon Ghana Mali Zambia1 | |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) | 1998 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament | Costa Rica Honduras Mexico United States |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 1999 South American Youth Championship | Argentina Brazil Paraguay Uruguay |
OFC (Oceania) | 1998 OFC U-20 Championship | Australia |
UEFA (Europe) | 1998 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship | Croatia1 England Germany Portugal Republic of Ireland Spain |
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Venues
Ibadan | Lagos | Enugu | Port Harcourt |
---|---|---|---|
Liberty Stadium | National Stadium | Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium | Liberation Stadium |
Capacity: 40,000 | Capacity: 45,000 | Capacity: 22,000 | Capacity: 25,000 |
Kano | Calabar | Kaduna | Bauchi |
Sani Abacha Stadium | U.J. Esuene Stadium | Ahmadu Bello Stadium | Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa Stadium |
Capacity: 18,000 | Capacity: 16,000 | Capacity: 16,500 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Squads
Group stage
The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Nigeria (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Nigeria | 1–1 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Aghahowa 20' | (Report) | Meléndez 83' (pen.) |
Costa Rica | 1–3 | Paraguay |
---|---|---|
Garita 30' | (Report) | Santa Cruz 26' Vera 50' Cuevas 66' |
Costa Rica | 2–1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Brenes 33' Santana 69' | (Report) | Timm 38' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Ghana | 1–1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Ofori-Quaye 68' | (Report) | Deranja 22' |
Argentina | 1–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Cambiasso 44' | (Report) |
Ghana | 1–0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Ofori-Quaye 76' | (Report) |
Croatia | 5–1 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Deranja 7' Miladin 11' Sabolčki 34' Banović 79' Bjelanović 88' | (Report) | Urazayev 67' |
Ghana | 3–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Gyan 51', 69' Adu 53' | (Report) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Australia | 3–1 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Culina 29' Maisano 72' Al-Garni 77' (o.g.) | (Report) | Dabo 90' |
Mexico | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Márquez 10' | (Report) |
Australia | 1–3 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Sterjovski 45' | (Report) | Márquez 2' J. Rodríguez 58' Osorno 83' |
Saudi Arabia | 0–2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
(Report) | McPhail 42' Duff 65' |
Australia | 0–4 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Sadlier 20' Duff 73' Healy 74' Crossley 90' |
Saudi Arabia | 1–1 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Al-Saqri 37' | (Report) | L. González 30' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mali | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
South Korea | 1–3 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Kim K.H. 37' | (Report) | R. Sousa 27' Simão 85', 90' (pen.) |
Uruguay | 1–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Chevantón 3' | (Report) |
Mali | 2–1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Am. Coulibaly 15' (pen.) Ndiaye 45' | (Report) | P. Costa 55' |
Mali | 2–4 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Dissa 57' Bagayoko 60' | (Report) | Seol K.H. 3', 35' Na H.K. 22' (pen.) Lee D.G. 69' |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Cameroon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
England | 0–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Califf 12' |
Cameroon | 1–3 | United States |
---|---|---|
Kioyo 63' | (Report) | Twellman 38', 79' Bocanegra 57' |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Zambia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | |
4 | Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Zambia | 1–5 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Sinkala 39' | (Report) | Ronaldinho 27' Aurélio 45' Baiano 65' Mancini 69' Rodrigo Gral 80' |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E | Cameroon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | D | Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | B | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | A | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
5 | F | Zambia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | |
6 | C | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
April 15 - Enugu | ||||||||||||||
Mali (aet) | 5 | |||||||||||||
April 18 - Enugu | ||||||||||||||
Cameroon | 4 | |||||||||||||
Mali | 3 | |||||||||||||
April 14 - Kano | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||
Republic of Ireland | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
April 21 - Kaduna | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria (pen.) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Mali | 1 | |||||||||||||
April 15 - Port Harcourt | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||||||||||
April 18 - Kaduna | ||||||||||||||
United States | 2 | |||||||||||||
Spain (pen.) | 1 (8) | |||||||||||||
April 14 - Kaduna | ||||||||||||||
Ghana | 1 (7) | |||||||||||||
Ghana | 2 | |||||||||||||
April 24 - Lagos | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 0 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 4 | |||||||||||||
April 14 - Lagos | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Paraguay | 2 (9) | |||||||||||||
April 18 - Lagos | ||||||||||||||
Uruguay (pen.) | 2 (10) | |||||||||||||
Uruguay | 2 | |||||||||||||
April 14 - Calabar | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 4 | |||||||||||||
April 21 - Lagos | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Uruguay | 1 | |||||||||||||
April 15 - Bauchi | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Japan (pen.) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
April 18 - Ibadan | April 24 - Lagos | |||||||||||||
Portugal | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Japan | 2 | Mali | 1 | |||||||||||
April 15 - Ibadan | ||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | Uruguay | 0 | |||||||||||
Mexico | 4 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Republic of Ireland | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Sadlier 35' | (Report) | Ikedia 70' |
Penalties | ||
Crossley Donnolly Heary Quinn | 3–5 | Ikedia Okunowo Aranka Dombraye Shittu |
Ghana | 2–0 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Afriyie 18' Ofori-Quaye 82' | (Report) |
Paraguay | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Uruguay |
---|---|---|
Santa Cruz 62' (pen.), 86' | (Report) | Chevantón 32' Forlán 49' |
Penalties | ||
Santa Cruz Maldonado Escobar Blanco Da Silva Florentín Domínguez Vera Cuevas Giménez Santa Cruz | 9–10 | Canobbio Cardozo Pellegrín Carini Anchén Sorondo Correa Machado Carreño Carini Canobbio |
Brazil | 4–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Ronaldinho 21' (pen.), 45' Fernando Baiano 48' (pen.) Edu 68' | (Report) |
Japan | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Endo 48' | (Report) | Marco Claúdio 80' |
Penalties | ||
Ono Nakata Motoyama Takahara Sakai | 5–4 | Simão Marco Cláudio Sousa Costa Leal |
Spain | 3–2 | United States |
---|---|---|
Pablo 15', 32' Xavi 19' | (Report) | Twellman 49', 90' |
Mexico | 4–1 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Osorno 52' E. Rodríguez 55' J. Rodríguez 67' L. González 88' | (Report) | Galletti 41' |
Mali | 5–4 (a.e.t.) | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Ndiaye 9' Bagayoko 67' Camara 83' Dissa 90', 104' | (Report) | Komol 10', 74' Mbami 23' Kioyo 26' |
Quarter-finals
Uruguay | 2–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Anchen 44' Canobbio 86' (pen.) | (Report) | Fernando Baiano 27' |
Spain | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Barkero 54' (pen.) | (Report) | Ofori-Quaye 90' |
Penalties | ||
Xavi Lombardero Yeste García Jusué Bermudo Marchena Orbaiz Varela | 8–7 | Ansah Razak Appiah Amuzu Mohammed Gyan Abdul Ofori-Quaye Blay |
Semi-finals
Third place play-off
Final
Spain | Japan |
Result
1999 FIFA World Youth Championship winners |
---|
Spain First title |
Goalscorers
Awards
Final ranking
Source: rsssf.com External links
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tournaments |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Squads | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualification | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||